Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Silver Bullet Australia. We respect the privacy of all personal information provided to this website and are fully compliant with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and relevant statute.

Personal information pertains to information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information.

Our privacy policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with the Silver Bullet Australia website. Periodically, the privacy policy may be updated, so please familiarise yourself with the privacy policy from time to time.

In addition to the privacy policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions which apply to certain sections of the Silver Bullet Australia website. Please read and consider these additional privacy provisions when they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between general privacy policy and specific provisions, specific provisions will take precedence.

Collected Information

The Silver Bullet Australia website may collect personal information about you, such as your name, your business name, age, email address, address and telephone number. We collect this information to enable you to participate in activities such as:

  • Entering online competitions
  • Subscribing to email newsletters
  • Responding to questions about our products and services

This information may be collected by us and our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website.

In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our Silver Bullet Australia website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information, such as the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical reporting, website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

The Silver Bullet Australia website may utilise cookies. Cookies are small text files transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information, such as the date, time or duration of your visit or the pages accessed for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers, such as Internet Explorer, always allow cookies, however, users can easily erase cookies from their hard drive, block all cookies, or request warnings before cookies are stored. Please note selected parts of the website may not fully function for users who select to disallow cookies.

Whilst we take great care to protect your personal information at Silver Bullet Australia, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we cannot protect information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Silver Bullet Australia website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of linked sites.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use or disclose personal information which we collect from you on Silver Bullet Australia:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected, such as to enable you to participate in online competitions and other activities on Silver Bullet Australia
  • Where you have consented to use or disclosure
  • To email newsletters or other updates (if you have requested to receive them). If you decide you no longer wish to receive newsletters or other updates, please contact us.

Security of Personal Information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we must take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Further Information

To request access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via http://www.privacy.gov.au

Quick Enquiry

I want the latest info from Silver Bullet!

FAQs

Got questions? We have answers. Check out our Frequently Asked Questions list for a quick list of the most common questions we get.

Shop

View the entire range of Silver Bullet hair care products, from straighteners to curling irons and everything in-between for gorgeous locks!

Reviews

We love our customers and our customers love us! Check out a few of the reviews our customers have made for their Silver Bullet products.